Hide menu

IFM Organization

Management   (prefekt@ifm.liu.se)
   Prefect: Mattias Severin
   Vice prefect: Magdalena Svensson
   Vice prefect: Johanna Rosén

 

Bioinformatics (BIOIN)
   Head of division: Björn Wallner

Biology (BIOLO)
   Head of division: Lars Westerberg

Biophysics and bioengineering (BBIOBIO)
   Head of division: Thomas Ederth

     - Biotechnology (BBTEKNBI)
        Head of unit: Carl-Fredrik Mandenius
     - Molecular Materials (BBMOLMAT)
        Head of unit: Daniel Aili
     - Molecular Physics (BBMOLFY)
        Head of unit: Thomas Ederth

Chemistry (KEMI)
   Head of division: Lars Ojamäe

Electronic and photonic materials (EFM)
   Head of division: Niclas Solin

     - Biomolecular and organic electronics (EFMBIO)
        Head of unit: Niclas Solin
     - Functional electronic materials (EFMFEM)
        Head of unit: Irina Bouianova
     - Optoelectronics (EFMOE)
        Head of unit: Feng Gao

Molecular Surface Physics and Nanoscience (MOLYT)
   Head of division: Kajsa Uvdal

Nanoscale Engineering (NADES)
   Head of division: Kostas Sarakinos

Nanostructured Materials (NANO)
   Head of division: Magnus Odén

Plasma and Coatings Physics (PLASM)
   Head of division: Ulf Helmersson

Semiconductor Materials (HALV)
   Head of division: Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
   Dep. head of division: Jianwu Sun

     - Unit of Semiconductor Device Materials (HMHALVMA)
        Head of unit: Vanya Darakchieva
     - Unit of Sublimation Materials (HMSUBMAT)
        Head of unit: Jianwu Sun
     - Unit of Surface Physics (HMSURPH)
        Head of unit: Roger Uhrberg
     - Unit of Wide Bandgap Semiconductors (HMWBS)
        Head of unit: Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov

Sensor and Actuator Systems (SAS)
   Head of division: Edwin Jager

Theoretical Biology (TEOBI)
   Head of division: Uno Wennergren

Theoretical Physics (TEOFY)
   Head of division: Igor Abrikosov

     - Ab initio methods and energy materials (TEAM)
        Head of unit: Sergey Simak
     - Materials Design and Informatics (TEMDI)
        Head of unit: Rickard Armiento
     - Nanophysics and non-linear optics (TENANOFY)
        Head of unit: Iryna Yakymenko
     - Physics at extreme conditions (TEPEC)
        Head of unit: Igor Abrikosov
     - Theory of Disordered Materials (TETDM)
        Head of unit: Björn Alling

Thin Film Physics (TUNNF)
   Head of division: Jens Birch

     - Unit of Energy materials (TFENERGI)
        Head of unit: Per Eklund
     - Unit of Functional materials (TFFUNK)
        Head of unit: Hans Högberg
     - Unit of Materials Design (TFMATDES)
        Head of unit: Johanna Rosén
     - Unit of Electron microscopy of materials (TFMATMIK)
        Head of unit: Per Persson
     - Unit of Materials optics (TFOPTIK)
        Head of unit: Kenneth Järrendahl
     - Unit of Nano materials science (TFNANO)
        Head of unit: Jens Birch
     - Unit of Fundamental science of thin films (TFTUNN)
        Head of unit: Grzegorz Greczynski

Professional Support Division (VS)
   Head of division: Jens Trosell

    - Administrative Support (ADMIN)
        Head of unit: Jens Trosell
    - Technical unit (TEKN)
        Head of unit: Sven Andersson


Responsible for this page: Lise-Lotte Lönndahl Ragnar
Last updated: 05/11/21