Hide menu

Courses @ IFM

Y - Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM08 Experimental Physics 4 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Tien Son Nguyen
TFFM12 Perspectives on Physics 1 Vt1-Vt2 2 hp Irina Bouianova
TFFM40 Analytical Methods in Materials Science 4 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Fredrik Eriksson
TFFY54 Quantum Mechanics 4 Ht1 6 hp Magnus Boman
TFFY70 Physics of Condensed Matter, part I. 4 Ht2 6 hp Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
TFYA04 Material Optics 4 Vt1 6 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA12 Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics 3 Ht2 6 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA13 Electromagnetic Field Theory 2 Vt2 8 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA17 Advanced Project work in Applied Physics 5 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA18 Mathematical Methods of Physics 4 Vt2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA19 Quantum Computers 4 Vt2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA20 Surface Physics 4 Ht2 6 hp Martin Magnuson
TFYA21 Physical Metallurgy 4 Vt1 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA25 Physics of Condensed Matter, part II. 4 Vt1 6 hp Roger Uhrberg (web-page)
TFYA27 Elementary Particle Physics 4 Ht2 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi
TFYA28 Quantum Dynamics 4 Ht2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA36 Chaos and Non-Linear Phenomena 4 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA38 Optoelectronics 4 Vt2 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 4 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA40 Analytical Mechanics 4(5) Ht1 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA41 Thin Film Physics 4 Vt2 6 hp Kostas Sarakinos
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 3(4) Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA50 Project course in Computational Physics CDIO 5 Ht1-Ht2 12 hp Valeriu Chirita
TFYA51 Project Course in Physics - Design and Fabrication of Sensor Chip, CDIO 5 Ht1-Ht2 12 hp Donatella Puglisi
TFYA57 Relativistic Quantum Mechanics 4(5) Ht2 6 hp Sergey Simak
TFYA60 Astronomy and Geophysics 4 Ht2 6 hp Vallery Stanishev
TFYA71 Cosmology 4 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA73 Modern Physics I 3 Vt1 4 hp Mats Eriksson (web-page)
TFYA74 Modern Physics II 3 Vt2 4 hp Rickard Armiento (web-page)
TFYA75 Applied Physics - Bachelor Project/ 3 Vt1-Vt2 16 hp Per Sandström
TFYA77 Fundamentals in Materials Science 4 Ht1 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA81 Oscillations and Mechanical Waves 1 Vt1 4 hp Per Sandström
TFYA84 Optics - Theory and Application 1 Vt2 4 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA85 Alternative Energy Sources and their Applications 4 Vt1 6 hp Sergiy Valyukh
TFYA88 Additive Manufacturing: Tools, Materials and Methods 4 Ht1 6 hp Nathaniel D Robinson
TFYY47 Semiconductor Physics 5 Ht1 6 hp Fredrik Karlsson (web-page)
TFYY51 Engineering project, Y 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Urban Forsberg (web-page)
TFYY54 Nano Physics 5 Ht2 6 hp Plamen Paskov
TFYY67 Classical Electrodynamics 4 Vt1 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi

Yi - Applied Physics and Electrical Engineering - international

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM12 Perspectives on Physics 1 Vt1-Vt2 2 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA12 Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics 3 Ht2 6 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA13 Electromagnetic Field Theory 2 Vt2 8 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 3 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA73 Modern Physics I 3 Vt1 4 hp Mats Eriksson (web-page)
TFYA74 Modern Physics II 3 Vt2 4 hp Rickard Armiento (web-page)
TFYA75 Applied Physics - Bachelor Project/ 3 Vt1-Vt2 16 hp Per Sandström
TFYA76 Mechanics 2 Ht1 6 hp Bo Durbeej
TFYA81 Oscillations and Mechanical Waves 1 Vt1 4 hp Per Sandström
TFYA84 Optics - Theory and Application 1 Vt2 4 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYY51 Engineering project, Y 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Urban Forsberg (web-page)

Bio - Biology bachelor

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIA23 Microbiology 1 Vt2 6 hp Agneta Johansson
NBIA24 Genetics 1 Vt1 6 hp Jenny Hagenblad
NBIA25 Cell Biology 1 Vt1 6 hp Thomas Östholm , Agneta Johansson
NBIA26 Evolution 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Jenny Hagenblad
NBIA27 Zoology, Physiology, Morphology and Systematics 1 Ht1 6 hp Thomas Östholm
NBIB29 Principles in Physiology 2 Ht2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
NBIB35 Environmental Management 2 Vt1 6 hp Kjell Carlsson
NBIB39 Animal Husbandry and its Administration 2 Vt2 6 hp Per Jensen (web-page)
NBIB41 Ecology 2 Ht1 6 hp Kjell Carlsson
NBIB43 Applications of Geographic Information Systems (GIS) 2 Vt2 6 hp Lars Westerberg
NBIB44 Scientific Methods, Analysis and Statistics 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Lars Westerberg
NBIB45 Principles in Physiology and Ethics 2 Ht2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
NBIB46 Sustainable Development - Project Course 2 Vt1 6 hp Eva Mattsson
NBIC19 Nature Conservation in Practise 3 Ht1 15 hp Karl-Olof Bergman
NBIC29 Ecology , second course 3 Ht2 15 hp Anders Hargeby
NBIC40 Ethology and Animal Welfare 3 Vt1 15 hp Hanne Lovlie (web-page)
NBIC47 Genes and Gene Expressions 3 Ht2 15 hp Johan Edqvist
NBIC48 Environmental Protection and Environmental Impact Assessments 3 Vt1 9 hp Karin Tonderski
NBIC49 Animal Function and Environmental Adaptation 3 Ht1 15 hp Jordi Altimiras
NBIC50 Ecotoxicology and Environmental Monitoring 3 Vt1 6 hp Uno Wennergren
NBIC52 Molecular Genetics 2 Vt2 6 hp Johan Edqvist
NBID64 Molecular Physiology and Cell Signaling Mechanisms 3 Vt1 6 hp Jordi Altimiras
NKEA07 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 3 hp Marcus Bäck
NKEA08 Biochemistry 1 1 Ht2 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA32 General Chemistry 1 Ht1 9 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEB10 Analytical Chemistry - Chromatography 3 Vt1 6 hp Johan Dahlén
NKED15 Protein Chemistry 3 Vt1 12 hp Lars-Göran Mårtensson
TFKE36 Biochemistry 5 Vt2 6 hp Magdalena Svensson

MED - Biomedical Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM08 Experimental Physics 5 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Tien Son Nguyen
TFFM40 Analytical Methods in Materials Science 4 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Fredrik Eriksson
TFFY70 Physics of Condensed Matter, part I. 4 Ht2 6 hp Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
TFTB34 Biosensor Technology 4 Vt1 6 hp Fredrik Winquist
TFYA21 Physical Metallurgy 4 Vt1 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA37 Soft Condensed Matter Physics 4, 5 Ht2 6 hp Niclas Solin
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 5 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA51 Project Course in Physics - Design and Fabrication of Sensor Chip, CDIO 5 Ht1-Ht2 12 hp Donatella Puglisi
TFYA62 Introduction to Biosensor Technology 2 Vt1 6 hp Edwin Jager (web-page)
TFYA67 Modern Physics 3 Ht2 6 hp Mats Eriksson (web-page)
TFYA70 Electromagnetism - Theory and Application 2 Vt1 6 hp Jens Jensen
TFYA76 Mechanics 2 Ht1 6 hp Bo Durbeej
TFYA82 Oscillations and Mechanical Waves 1 Vt1 4 hp Per Sandström
TFYA84 Optics - Theory and Application 1 Vt2 4 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA88 Additive Manufacturing: Tools, Materials and Methods 4 Ht1 6 hp Nathaniel D Robinson
TFYY51 Engineering project, Y 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Urban Forsberg (web-page)

KA - Chemical Analysis Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NKEA02 General Chemistry 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA04 General Chemistry 2 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA06 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 6 hp Annika Niklasson
NKEB02 Physical Chemistry, Thermodynamics 3 Ht2 6 hp Lars Ojamäe
NKEB03 Analytical Chemistry S 2 Ht2 6 hp Elke Schweda
NKEB04 Organic Chemistry 2 2 Ht1 12 hp Gunilla Niklasson
NKEB05 Analytical Chemistry T 1 Vt2 6 hp Johan Dahlén
NKEB06 Inorganic Chemistry 1 Vt1 6 hp Henrik Pedersen
NKEB10 Analytical Chemistry - Chromatography 2 Vt1 6 hp Johan Dahlén
NKEB45 Statistical Tools for Chemical Analysis 1 Vt2 6 hp Maria Lundqvist
NKEC16 Organic Analytical Chemistry 3 Ht1 12 hp Elke Schweda
NKEC22 Medicinal Natural Products 3 Ht2 6 hp Peter Konradsson
TFKE36 Biochemistry 5 Vt2 6 hp Magdalena Svensson
TFYA46 Engineering Project 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Elke Schweda

KeBi - Chemical Biology bachelor

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIA23 Microbiology 1 Vt2 6 hp Agneta Johansson
NBIA24 Genetics 1 Vt1 6 hp Jenny Hagenblad
NBIA25 Cell Biology 1 Vt1 6 hp Thomas Östholm , Agneta Johansson
NBIB29 Principles in Physiology 2 Ht2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
NBIC47 Genes and Gene Expressions 3 Ht2 15 hp Johan Edqvist
NBIC52 Molecular Genetics 2 Vt2 6 hp Johan Edqvist
NBID64 Molecular Physiology and Cell Signaling Mechanisms 4 Vt1 6 hp Jordi Altimiras
NKEA02 General Chemistry 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA04 General Chemistry 2 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA06 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 6 hp Annika Niklasson
NKEA08 Biochemistry 1 1 Ht2 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEB02 Physical Chemistry, Thermodynamics 2 Ht2 6 hp Lars Ojamäe
NKEB04 Organic Chemistry 2 2 Ht1 12 hp Gunilla Niklasson
NKEB06 Inorganic Chemistry 2 Vt1 6 hp Henrik Pedersen
NKEB09 Physical Chemistry Spectroscopy 2 Vt1 6 hp Lars Ojamäe
NKEC22 Medicinal Natural Products 3 Ht2 6 hp Peter Konradsson
NKED15 Protein Chemistry 3 Vt1 12 hp Lars-Göran Mårtensson
NKED82 Biomolecular Design 4 Ht1 6 hp Peter Konradsson
NKED82 Biomolecular Design 5 Ht1 6 hp Peter Konradsson
TFKE30 Analytical Chemistry 5 Ht2 6 hp Elke Schweda
TFKE36 Biochemistry 3 Vt2 6 hp Magdalena Svensson
TFKE57 Proteomics 4 Ht1 6 hp Karin Enander
TFTB34 Biosensor Technology 4 Vt1 6 hp Fredrik Winquist
TFTB35 Surface Science 4 Vt1 6 hp Kajsa Uvdal
TFYY55 Physics 2 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Peder Bergman

Kem - Chemistry - Molecular Design bachelor

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIC52 Molecular Genetics 2 Vt2 6 hp Johan Edqvist
NKEA02 General Chemistry 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA04 General Chemistry 2 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA06 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 6 hp Annika Niklasson
NKEA08 Biochemistry 1 1 Ht2 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEB02 Physical Chemistry, Thermodynamics 2 Ht2 6 hp Lars Ojamäe
NKEB03 Analytical Chemistry S 2 Ht2 6 hp Elke Schweda
NKEB04 Organic Chemistry 2 2 Ht1 12 hp Gunilla Niklasson
NKEB05 Analytical Chemistry T 1 Vt2 6 hp Johan Dahlén
NKEB06 Inorganic Chemistry 1 Vt1 6 hp Henrik Pedersen
NKEB08 Experimental Chemistry 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Fredrik Söderlind
NKEB09 Physical Chemistry Spectroscopy 2 Vt1 6 hp Lars Ojamäe
NKEB10 Analytical Chemistry - Chromatography 2 Vt1 6 hp Johan Dahlén
NKEB45 Statistical Tools for Chemical Analysis 1 Vt2 6 hp Maria Lundqvist
NKEC16 Organic Analytical Chemistry 3 Ht1 12 hp Elke Schweda
NKEC22 Medicinal Natural Products 3 Ht2 6 hp Peter Konradsson
NKEC23 Molecular Design - Project Course 3 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Peter Konradsson
NKED15 Protein Chemistry 3 Vt1 12 hp Lars-Göran Mårtensson
TFKE36 Biochemistry 5 Vt2 6 hp Magdalena Svensson

D - Computer Science and Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM12 Perspectives on Physics 2 Vt1-Vt2 2 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 4 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA86 Physics 2 Vt2 5 hp Jens Jensen
TFYY68 Engineering Mechanics 2 Ht2 6 hp Carl Hemmingsson

U - Computer Science and Software Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFYA87 Physics and Mechanics 3 Ht2 6 hp Mats Fahlman

EM - Energy-Environment-Management

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFKE30 Analytical Chemistry 5 Ht2 6 hp Elke Schweda

TB - Engineering Biology

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIA23 Microbiology 1 Vt2 6 hp Agneta Johansson
NBIA25 Cell Biology 1 Vt1 6 hp Thomas Östholm , Agneta Johansson
NBIB45 Principles in Physiology and Ethics 2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
NKEA02 General Chemistry 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA04 General Chemistry 2 1 Ht1 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
NKEA06 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 6 hp Annika Niklasson
NKEA08 Biochemistry 1 1 Ht2 6 hp Helena Herbertsson
TFKE30 Analytical Chemistry 5 Ht2 6 hp Elke Schweda
TFKE36 Biochemistry 5 Vt2 6 hp Magdalena Svensson
TFTB34 Biosensor Technology 4 Vt1 6 hp Fredrik Winquist
TFTB35 Surface Science 4 Vt1 6 hp Kajsa Uvdal
TFYA37 Soft Condensed Matter Physics 5 Ht2 6 hp Niclas Solin
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 5 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA46 Engineering Project 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Elke Schweda
TFYY55 Physics 2 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Peder Bergman

EL - Engineering Electronics

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFEI02 Wave Physics 2 Vt2 4 hp Roger Magnusson
TFEI71 Electrical Measurement Systems 2 Ht1 4 hp Per Sandström

Basår L - Foundation Year - Preparatory Studies Providing Eligibility - Linköping

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
BBL111 Biology 1 for Foundation Year 1 Vt2 7 hp Eva Mattsson
BBL112 Biology 2 for Foundation Year 1 Vt2 7 hp Eva Mattsson
BFL102 Physics 2 for Foundation Year 1 Vt1 8 hp Marcus Ekholm , Rita Fantl
BFL103 Physics 3 for Foundation Year 1 Vt2 7 hp Magnus Boman
BKL101 Chemistry 1 for Foundation Year 1 Ht2 8 hp Gunilla Niklasson
BKL102 Chemistry 2 for Foundation Year 1 Vt2 7 hp Annika Niklasson

Basår N - Foundation Year - Preparatory Studies Providing Eligibility - Norrköping

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
BKL102 Chemistry 2 for Foundation Year 1 Vt2 7 hp Annika Niklasson

I - Industrial Engineering and Management

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIA23 Microbiology 3 Vt2 6 hp Agneta Johansson
NBIA25 Cell Biology 3 Vt1 6 hp Thomas Östholm , Agneta Johansson
NBIB45 Principles in Physiology and Ethics 2 Ht2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
TFBI11 Genetics and Evolution 2 Vt1 6 hp Jenny Hagenblad
TFBI17 Advanced Project Course in Ecosystem Service Valuation 5 Ht2 6 hp Lars Westerberg
TFBI22 Cell biology and microbial processes 3 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Karin Tonderski
TFBI23 Ecology and the Environment 3 Vt1 6 hp Karl-Olof Bergman
TFBI24 Biotechnology - Bachelor Project 3 Vt1-Vt2 18 hp Johan Edqvist
TFYA62 Introduction to Biosensor Technology 4 Vt1 6 hp Edwin Jager (web-page)

Ii - Industrial Engineering and Management - International

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBIA23 Microbiology 3 Vt2 6 hp Agneta Johansson
NBIA25 Cell Biology 3 Vt1 6 hp Thomas Östholm , Agneta Johansson
NBIB45 Principles in Physiology and Ethics 2 Ht2 6 hp Eva Mattsson
TFBI11 Genetics and Evolution 2 Vt1 6 hp Jenny Hagenblad
TFBI17 Advanced Project Course in Ecosystem Service Valuation 5 Ht2 6 hp Lars Westerberg
TFBI22 Cell biology and microbial processes 3 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Karin Tonderski
TFBI23 Ecology and the Environment 3 Vt1 6 hp Karl-Olof Bergman
TFBI24 Biotechnology - Bachelor Project 3 Vt1-Vt2 18 hp Johan Edqvist
TFYA62 Introduction to Biosensor Technology 4 Vt1 6 hp Edwin Jager (web-page)

IT - Information Technology

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFYA15 Models in Physics 1 Vt2 8 hp Fredrik Karlsson (web-page)
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 4 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA69 Electromagnetism - Theory and Application 2 Vt1 8 hp Jens Jensen

MFYS - Master's programme in Physics and Nanoscience

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM08 Experimental Physics 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Tien Son Nguyen
TFFM40 Analytical Methods in Materials Science 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Fredrik Eriksson
TFFY54 Quantum Mechanics 1 Ht1 6 hp Magnus Boman
TFFY70 Physics of Condensed Matter, part I. 1 Ht2 6 hp Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
TFYA04 Material Optics 1 Vt1 6 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA17 Advanced Project work in Applied Physics 2 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA18 Mathematical Methods of Physics 1 Vt2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA19 Quantum Computers 1 Vt2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA20 Surface Physics 2 Ht2 6 hp Martin Magnuson
TFYA21 Physical Metallurgy 1 Vt1 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA25 Physics of Condensed Matter, part II. 1 Vt1 6 hp Roger Uhrberg (web-page)
TFYA27 Elementary Particle Physics 2 Ht2 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi
TFYA28 Quantum Dynamics 1 Ht2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA36 Chaos and Non-Linear Phenomena 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA38 Optoelectronics 1 Vt2 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 1 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA40 Analytical Mechanics 1 Ht1 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA41 Thin Film Physics 1 Vt2 6 hp Kostas Sarakinos
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 1 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA53 Computational Physics 2 Ht1 6 hp Valeriu Chirita
TFYA57 Relativistic Quantum Mechanics 1 Ht2 6 hp Sergey Simak
TFYA60 Astronomy and Geophysics 1 Ht2 6 hp Vallery Stanishev
TFYA71 Cosmology 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA77 Fundamentals in Materials Science 1 Ht1 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA85 Alternative Energy Sources and their Applications 1 Vt1 6 hp Sergiy Valyukh
TFYA88 Additive Manufacturing: Tools, Materials and Methods 2 Ht1 6 hp Nathaniel D Robinson
TFYY47 Semiconductor Physics 2 Ht1 6 hp Fredrik Karlsson (web-page)
TFYY54 Nano Physics 2 Ht2 6 hp Plamen Paskov
TFYY67 Classical Electrodynamics 1 Vt1 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi
TQFY30 2 Vt1-Vt2 30 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)

ELE - Masters’ programme in Electronics Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 2 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova

ETH - Master’s Programme in Applied Ethology and Animal Biology

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBID43 Communicating Science 2 Vt2 6 hp Uno Wennergren
NBID54 Behavioral Neurobiology 1 Ht2 7,5 hp Matthias Laska
NBID60 Zoobiology 1 Vt1 7,5 hp Mats Amundin
NBID61 Primate Ethology 1 Vt2 9 hp Matthias Laska
NBID65 Behaviour Genetics 1 Ht2 7,5 hp Dominic Wright

BME - Master’s Programme in Biomedical Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFYA04 Material Optics 1 Vt1 6 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA38 Optoelectronics 1 Vt2 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 2 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA88 Additive Manufacturing: Tools, Materials and Methods 2 Ht1 6 hp Nathaniel D Robinson

ECO - Master’s Programme in Ecology and the Environment

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NBID31 Modelling of Biological Systems 1 Ht2 6 hp Uno Wennergren
NBID43 Communicating Science 2 Vt2 6 hp Uno Wennergren
NBID53 Methods in Ecology 1 Ht1 15 hp Anders Hargeby
NBID57 Population Ecology: Theories and Applications 1 Ht2 9 hp Bo Ebenman
NBID58 Ecological Applications in Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 1 Vt1 9 hp Per Milberg
NBID59 Internship in Ecology 1 Vt2 9 hp Karl-Olof Bergman

MSN - Master’s Programme in Materials Science and Nanotechnology (English)

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFFM08 Experimental Physics 1 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Tien Son Nguyen
TFFM40 Analytical Methods in Materials Science 1 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Fredrik Eriksson
TFFY54 Quantum Mechanics 1 Ht1 6 hp Magnus Boman
TFFY70 Physics of Condensed Matter, part I. 1 Ht2 6 hp Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
TFYA04 Material Optics 1 Vt1 6 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA17 Advanced Project work in Applied Physics 2 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA19 Quantum Computers 1 Vt2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA20 Surface Physics 1 Ht2 6 hp Martin Magnuson
TFYA21 Physical Metallurgy 1 Vt1 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA25 Physics of Condensed Matter, part II. 1 Vt1 6 hp Roger Uhrberg (web-page)
TFYA28 Quantum Dynamics 2 Ht2 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA38 Optoelectronics 1 Vt2 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 2 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA40 Analytical Mechanics 2 Ht1 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA41 Thin Film Physics 1 Vt2 6 hp Kostas Sarakinos
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 1 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA50 Project course in Computational Physics CDIO 2 Ht1-Ht2 12 hp Valeriu Chirita
TFYA51 Project Course in Physics - Design and Fabrication of Sensor Chip, CDIO 2 Ht1-Ht2 12 hp Donatella Puglisi
TFYA53 Computational Physics 2 Ht1 6 hp Valeriu Chirita
TFYA77 Fundamentals in Materials Science 1 Ht1 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA88 Additive Manufacturing: Tools, Materials and Methods 2 Ht1 6 hp Nathaniel D Robinson
TFYY47 Semiconductor Physics 2 Ht1 6 hp Fredrik Karlsson (web-page)
TFYY54 Nano Physics 2 Ht2 6 hp Plamen Paskov
TFYY67 Classical Electrodynamics 1 Vt1 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi

KOS - Master’s Programme in Organic Synthesis/Medicinal Chemistry

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NKED13 Organic Synthesis 1 Ht2 9 hp Ingemar Kvarnström
NKED14 Physical-Organic Chemistry 1 Ht2 6 hp Ingemar Kvarnström
NKED15 Protein Chemistry 1 Vt1 12 hp Lars-Göran Mårtensson
NKED16 Organic Chemistry 1 Ht1 15 hp Peter Konradsson

PRO - Master’s Programme in Protein Science

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
8MEA06 Laboratory Techniques in Experimental Biosciences hp Johan Edqvist
NBID64 Molecular Physiology and Cell Signaling Mechanisms 1 Vt1 6 hp Jordi Altimiras
NKED82 Biomolecular Design 1 Ht1 6 hp Peter Konradsson
TFKE57 Proteomics 1 Ht1 6 hp Karin Enander

MT - Media Technology and Engineering

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
TFYA65 Physics of Sound 3 Ht1 6 hp Per Sandström

FyN - Physics bachelor

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
NFYA02 Principles of Physics and introduction to Nanophysics 1 Ht1-Ht2 10 hp Marcus Ekholm
NFYA03 Mechanics I 1 Vt1 6 hp Magnus Boman
NFYA04 Nano Scientific Project 3 Ht1-Ht2 6 hp Johanna Rosén
TFFM12 Perspectives on Physics 1(3) Vt1-Vt2 2 hp Irina Bouianova
TFFY54 Quantum Mechanics 3 Ht1 6 hp Magnus Boman
TFFY70 Physics of Condensed Matter, part I. 3 Ht2 6 hp Ivan Gueorguiev Ivanov
TFYA12 Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics 2 Ht2 6 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA13 Electromagnetic Field Theory 2 Vt2 8 hp Peter Münger (web-page)
TFYA21 Physical Metallurgy 3 Vt1 6 hp Per Eklund (web-page)
TFYA36 Chaos and Non-Linear Phenomena 3 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA38 Optoelectronics 3 Vt2 6 hp Wei-Xin Ni
TFYA39 Semiconductor Technology 3 Ht2 6 hp Irina Bouianova
TFYA40 Analytical Mechanics 3 Ht1 6 hp Iryna Yakymenko (web-page)
TFYA43 Nanotechnology 2 Ht1 6 hp Jens Birch (web-page)
TFYA55 Mechanics II 2 Ht2 4 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA60 Astronomy and Geophysics 3 Ht2 6 hp Vallery Stanishev
TFYA71 Cosmology 3 Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)
TFYA73 Modern Physics I 2 Vt1 4 hp Mats Eriksson (web-page)
TFYA74 Modern Physics II 2 Vt2 4 hp Rickard Armiento (web-page)
TFYA83 Mechanical waves 1 Vt1 2 hp Per Sandström
TFYA84 Optics - Theory and Application 1 Vt2 4 hp Kenneth Järrendahl (web-page)
TFYA85 Alternative Energy Sources and their Applications 3 Vt1 6 hp Sergiy Valyukh
TFYY67 Classical Electrodynamics 3 Vt1 6 hp Ferenc Tasnadi
TQFY10 3 Vt2 16 hp Magnus Johansson (web-page)

FRIST - Single subject courses

CODE   COURSE YEAR PERIOD CREDITS RESPONSIBLE/EXAMINER
ETE280 Behaviour and Biology of the Dog part 2 Vt1-Vt2 7,5 hp Lina Roth
ETE328 Ethology - Continued Course Vt1-Vt2 7,5 hp Lina Roth , Thomas Östholm
ETE329 Behaviour and Biology of the Dog part 3 Ht1-Ht2 7,5 hp Lina Roth
ETE330 Senses and Behaviour of the Horse Vt1-Vt2 7,5 hp Thomas Östholm
ETE331 Environmental Engineering for the Future Vt1-Vt2 6 hp Mikael Syväjärvi
NBIB22 Faunistics & Floristics 9 hp Kjell Carlsson


Responsible for this page: Lise-Lotte Lönndahl Ragnar
Last updated: 01/19/17